Print Friendly, PDF & Email

SOLUTIONS – INSIGHTS REVISION TEST for Preliminary Exam 2018: Test – 41(Geography)


SOLUTIONS

INSIGHTS REVISION TEST for Preliminary Exam 2018: Test – 41(Geography)


 

 1.Consider the following statements

  1. As the Tsunami enters shallow water their wavelength decreases, and their wave height increases.
  2. Tsunamis are most commonly formed in Pacific Ocean.

 

Which of the following is/are correct

a) 1 only

b) 2 only

c) Both 1 and 2

d) None of the above

Answer: (c)

Justification:

Pacific region is the convergence zone of many plates, hence Tsunami are more common in Pacific Ocean.


                2 . Which of the following is the correct sequence in coral reef formation

a) Atoll – Barrier Reef – Fringing reef

b) Barrier reef – Fringing reef – Atoll

c) Fringing reef – Atoll – Barrier reef

d) Fringing reef – Barrier reef – Atoll

Answer: (d)

Justification:

Fringing reefs occur close to land and often extend out to sea for long distances.  The second type of reef is a barrier reef, a well defined coral zone separated from land by a lagoon. The lagoon is a shallow area with a sandy floor, patch reefs, and patches of seagrass.  An atoll is the third type of reef. An atoll is a ring-like formation of reefs with a lagoon inside the ring.

According to Darwin, barrier reefs begin as fringing reefs along the shores of a volcano. Over millions of years, the volcano sinks lower into the sea and the sea level rises around the volcano. The coral grows upwards to keep from getting too far from the sunlight at the sea surface. The outward side of the coral reef grows fastest since ocean currents bring in the plankton that the corals feed on. The water on the landward side of the reef is still and there is less oceanic plankton. Here the reef is unable to grow fast enough to keep up with the rising sea level and is eventually drowned. A lagoon develops between the reef and the land, resulting in the characteristic barrier reef shape.  The volcano continues sinking until it disappears under the sea surface. The result is an atoll, a ring of coral reefs surrounding the submerged, extinct volcano.


                3 . A Continental Tropical (cT) airmass is formed in

a) the Pacific ocean

b) Siberian region

c) Sahara and deserts of West Asia

d) Northern Indian Ocean

Answer: (c)

Justification:

Airmass is large body is large body of air having uniform temperature and moisture conditions. The region where it acquires such characteristic is called source. Hot desert of subtropics are important source region for Continental Tropical airmass.


4 . The seasonal migration of animal livestock from lowland pastures to mountainous regions is termed

a) Transhumance

b) Intensive subsistence agriculture

c) Shifting agriculture

d) Livestock ranching

Answer: (a)

Justification:

Transhumance is the practice of pastoral nomads when they circulate with their herds from lowland pastures to mountainous regions in a learned pattern that is often passed down through generations of family members.

Livestock ranching is the commercial grazing of livestock over an extensive area which is associated with a very large land requirement and modest input of capital and human resources (labor management) per unit area of land.


5 . Consider the following situations:

  1. Birth rate greater than death rate
  2. Very high birth and death rates
  3. Low birth and death rates

Demographic Transition in a country follows the sequences

a) 1,3,2

b) 2,1,3

c) 2,3,1

d) 3,1,2

Answer: (b)

Justification:

 


                6 . Which one of the following areas is dominant in hunting and gathering

a) Hot desert

b) Cold desert

c) Tropical rainforest

d) Temperate grassland

Answer: (c)

Justification:

In general hunters and food gatherers are confined to Tropical Rainforest region. Abundance of flora and fauna promotes such activity. Pygmies and Orang Asli are some examples.


                7 . Consider the following statements regarding Elephanta Islands

  1. Elephanta Islands are entirely made up of Deccan basalt mostly vegetated by mangroves.
  2. Elephanta Island was center of sculptural importance under Western Chalukyas.

 

Which of the following is/are correct

a) 1 only

b) 2 only

c) Borh 1 and 2

d) None of the above

Answer: (a)

Justification:

Elephanta

Island, made up entirely of Deccan basalt, has a 7-km coast-

line mostly covered by mangroves.

Elephanta

Island, made up entirely of Deccan basalt, has a 7-km coast-

line mostly covered by mangroves.

Elephanta

Island, made up entirely of Deccan basalt, has a 7-km coast-

line mostly covered by mangroves.

Elephanta

Island, made up entirely of Deccan basalt, has a 7-km coast-

line mostly covered by mangroves.

Elephanta Island, made up entirely of Deccan basalt, has a 7 km coastline mostly covered by by mangroves. There are hundreds of rock cut caves in Deccan trap.

The Elephanta Caves represent the focal point of the Elephanta Island, located in the Mumbai harbour off the coast of Mumbai (Bombay), India. In 1987, UNESCO designated the caves a UNESCO World Heritage Site.[ The caves have been dated back to the Silhara kings of the ninth through thirteenth centuries (810–1260). Some of the sculptures of the site have been attributed to the imperial Rashtrakutas of Manyakheta (in present day Karnataka), the Trimurti of Elephanta showing the three faces of Shiva almost akin to the Trinity of Brahma, Vishnu, and Mahesh, the royal insignia of the Rashtrakutas. Other Rashtrakuta sculptures include the reliefs of Nataraja and Sadashiva and the splendid sculptures of Ardhanarishvara.


8 . Consider the following

  1. Western coastal plains in general are example of submergent coastal plains.
  2. Eastern coastal plains are emergent type and broader than western coastal plains.

Which of the following is/are correct

a) 1 only

b) 2 only

c) Both 1 and 2

d) None of the above

Answer: (c)

Justification:

The western coastal plains are an example of submerged coastal plain. Because of this submergence it is a narrow belt and provides natural conditions for the development of ports and harbors. As compared to the western coastal plain, the eastern coastal plain is broader and is an example of an emergent coast.  There are well developed deltas here, formed by the rivers flowing eastward in to the Bay of Bengal. These include the deltas of the Mahanadi, the Godavari, the Krishna and the Kaveri. Because of its emergent nature, it has less number of ports and harbors.


                9 . Laterite soil in India in general is found over

  1. Western Ghats
  2. Eastern Ghats
  3. Aravallis

Which of the following is/are correct

a) 1 only

b) 1 and 2 only

c) 2 and 3 only

d) All the above

Answer: (b)

Justification:

Laterite soil is reddish to yellow in color with a lower content of nitrogen, phosphorus, potassium, lime, and magnesia with 90–100% of iron, aluminum, titanium, and manganese oxides. The word laterite has been derived from the Latin word that means brick. The laterite soil is formed under conditions of high temperature and heavy rainfall with alternate wet and dry periods, which leads to leaching of soil, leaving only oxides of iron and aluminum.

Laterite soil in India is found over Western Ghats, Eastern Ghats , Rajmahal hills, Northeastern region and some parts of Vindhyas and Satpura. In general they are found over Aravallis.

 


10 . Which of the following statement regarding ‘Monsoon Break’ is CORRECT

a) Localized convective rainfall during April and May

b) Higher rainfall along foothills of Himalayas due to northward shifting of Monsoon trough over Himalayas.

c) Weakening of South-west monsoons and no rainfall for few weeks over Western Ghats.

d) None of the above

Answer: (b)

Justification:

During the Monsoon season, there are periods when the Monsoon trough shifts closer to the foothills of Himalayas, which leads to sharp decrease in rainfall over most parts of the country. However, rainfall increase along the foothills of Himalayas, Northeast India and parts of the Southern Peninsula (Rayalseema and Tamil Nadu). Such a synoptic situation is known as the ‘break’ Monsoon period. Normally the Monsoon trough runs from Sri Ganganagar in Rajasthan to Kolkata. During break Monsoon, the trough shifts closer to the foothills of Himalayas.


 

11 . Consider the following statements

  1. Having the longest coastline, Gujarat is the leading producer of marine fishes in India.
  2. Gujarat is one of the leading producer of cash crops in India.

Which of the following is/are correct

a) 1 only

b) 2 only

c) Both 1 and 2

d) None of the above

Answer: (c)

Justification:

Gujarat is the leading producer of marine fish in the country (7.74 lakh tonnes). It is followed by Tamil Nadu, Karnataka and Kerala.

Gujarat is important producer of cotton, sugarcane, tobacco and oilseeds. Hence it is one of the leading producers of cash crops. Over decades the area under cereals is decreasing and area under cash crops has increased.

 


12 . Consider the following

  Mine                       Mineral resource

Bailadila            –       Iron ore

Khetri                –        Copper

Barmer              –        Oil and Natural Gas

Which of the following is correctly matched

a) 2 only

b) 2 and 3 only

c) 1 and 2 only

d) All the above

Answer: (d)

Justification:

Bailadila mine in Chattisgarh is famous for Iron-ore deposits.

Khetri Copper Complex. Khetri Copper Complex (KCC) at Khetrinagar, Rajasthan. Khetri is situated at the foothills of the Aravalli Range, which hosts copper mineralization, giving rise to a 80 km long metallogenetic province from Singhana in the north to Raghunathgarh in the south, popularly known asKhetri Copper Belt.

Barmer in Rajasthan desert region is famous for oil and gas deposits. Majority of the reserves are located in the three fields of Mangala, Bhagyam and Aishwariya.


13 . Consider the following statements

  1. Among peninsular rivers, Kaveri has the largest river basin.
  2. River Kaveri is considered as a perennial river.

Which of the following is/are correct

a) 1 only

b) 2 only

c) Both 1 and 2

d) None of the above

Answer: (b)

Justification:

The Godavari is the largest Peninsular river system. It is also called the Dakshin Ganga. It rises in the Nasik district of Maharashtra and discharges its water into the Bay of Bengal. . It is 1,465 km long with a catchment area spreading over 3.13 lakh sq. km 49 per cent of this, lies in Maharashtra, 20 per cent in Madhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh, and the rest in Andhra Pradesh.

The Kaveri rises in Brahmagiri hills (1,341m) of Kogadu district in Karnataka.  Its length is 800 km and it drains an area of 81,155 sq. km.  Since the upper catchment area receives rainfall during the southwest monsoon season (summer) and the lower part during the northeast monsoon season (winter), the river carries water throughout the year with comparatively less fluctuation than the other Peninsular rivers.


14 . The basic distinction between urban and rural settlements is the

a) Population size

b) Population density

c) Economic Function

d) Location

Answer: (c)

Justification:

Rural settlements has majority of its population engaged in agricultural activities whereas in urban settlement majority population is engaged in non-agricultural activities.


15 . In South America, which amongst following country is landlocked

a) Ecuador

b) Uruguay

c) Peru

d) Bolivia

Answer: (d)


16 . Consider the following ports:

  1. Gibraltar
  2. Colombo
  3. Singapore
  4. Aden

The correct sequence of the location of ports along the Mediterranean Sea- Red Sea ocean route from London to Tokyo is

a) 1-2-3-4

b) 1-4-2-3

c) 4-1-3-2

d) 3-1-4-2

Answer: (b)

 


 

                17 . Consider the following

  1. Andaman and Nicobar islands
  2. Gulf of Kutch
  3. Gulf of Manner

In which of the above following places, coral reefs in India are found

a) 1 only

b) 1 and 3 only

c) 1 and 2 only

d) All the above

Answer: (d)

 


 

18 . River Ghaggar does not flow through which of the following states

a) Himachal Pradesh

b) Uttarakhand

c) Haryana

d) Punjab

Answer: (b)

 


 

19 . Which of the religious towns in India is NOT located on the bank of Ganga river

a) Rishikesh

b) Varanasi

c) Ujjain

d) Haridwar

Answer: (c)

Justification:

 The river rises in the Vindhya Range north of Dhar, and flows south across the Malwa Plateau to join the Chambal River. It is one of the sacred rivers in Hinduism. The holy city of Ujjain is situated on its right bank.


 

20 . The number of states in India which do not have international border or lie on the coast

a) 5

b) 6

c) 7

d) 4

Answer: (a)

Justification:

Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Chattisgarh, Jharkand and Telangana.


 

  1. Read the following statements and answer the question below.
  1. Jessica has four children.
  2. Two of the children have blue eyes and two of the children have brown eyes.
  3. Half of the children are girls.

If the first three statements are facts, which of the following statements must also be a fact?

  1. At least one girl has blue eyes.
  2. Two of the children are boys.
  3. The boys have brown eyes.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below.

a) 2 only

b) 1 and 3 only

c) 2 and 3 only

d) None of the statements is a known fact.

Solution: a

Justification:

ChildrenCase1: Eye colorCase2: Eye colorCase3: Eye colorCase4: Eye color
G1BlueBrownBlueBrown
G2BlueBrownBrownBlue
B1BrownBlueBlueBrown
B2BrownBlueBrownBlue

 

We can conclude that two of the children are boys. Hence, statement 2 is fact.

We can’t conclude exactly how many boys or girls have blue or brown eyes.

 


  1. Five persons – A, B, C, D and E are being compared in weight and height. The second heaviest person D is the shortest. A is the 2nd tallest and shorter than E, The heaviest person is the third tallest person. There is only one person shorter than B, who is lighter than E and A respectively.

                        Who is the heaviest person?

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

Solution: c

Justification:

A is the second tallest person. There is only one person shorter than B. So, B is the fourth tallest person. D is the shortest and second heaviest.

A is shorter than E. So, the third tallest person is C, who is the heaviest person. B is lighter than E and A respectively. So, the final arrangement is as follows.

 

WeightHeight
  
DA
  
 B
 D

 

Final tabulation:

WeightHeight
CE
DA
EC
AB
BD

 

C is heaviest person.

 


23.15 people entered a theatre before Sujit. 7 people entered the theatre between Sujit and Suraj and 20 people entered the theatre after Suraj. If Suraj entered the theatre before Sujit then how many people entered the theatre?

a) 28

b) 36

c) 44

d) 40

Solution: a

Justification:

       


 

  1. Four Cars numbered as (C1, C2, C3 and C4) are participating in a car rally. They have to travel from P to Q then to R. After the race, the following is observed.
  1. The digit in the car number and the order in which they depart or arrive at any point is not the same.
  2. The first car to leave P is the second car to reach R.
  3. The first car to reach R is the second car to leave P and the last car to reach Q.

Which is the first car to leave P?

a) C4

b) C3

c) C2

d) C1

Solution: a

Justification:

From the conditions 1 and 3, the 1st car to reach R cannot be C1 or C2 or C4. So, it has to be C3. So, C3 is the second to start at P, the fourth to reach Q and the first to reach R. The first car to leave P cannot be C1 or C2 or C3. So, it has to be C4. So, C4 is the second to reach R and the third to reach Q.

C2 is the first to reach Q and C, is the second. Thus we get the following arrangement.

      P     Q     R
     1     C4     C2     C3
     2     C3     C1     C4
     3     C2/C1     C4    C1/C2
     4  C1/C2     C3   C2/C1

 

Hence, C4 is the first car to leave P.


25.U, V, W, X, Y and Z are six police officers, who are parading in two rows, with three in the front row and three in the back row. Each officer in the back row has one officer exactly in the front of him. W and X are at the extreme ends of two different rows. Y is to the right of U and exactly in front of V. If Z is exactly behind W, then which of the following statements is true?

a) X is exactly between V and Z.

b) Z and U are at extreme ends.

c) With the given information two seating arrangements are possible.

d) Y and X are at extreme ends of the front row.

Solution: b

Justification: