SOLUTIONS – INSIGHTS REVISION TEST for Preliminary Exam 2018: Test – 55(Geography)

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

SOLUTIONS 

INSIGHTS REVISION TEST for Preliminary Exam 2018: Test – 55(Geography)


 

  1. Which one of the following rivers has a bird’s-foot delta

 

a) Ganga

b) Mississippi

c) Amazon

d) Nile

Answer: (b)

Justification:

The Mississippi has a bird’s-foot delta, with several main branches like the foot of a bird extending into the Gulf of Mexico. The Nile and Ganga have fan-shaped arcuate deltas with numerous distributaries. Delta of Amazon is partly submerged in coastal waters to form estuarine deltas


  1. Which of the following are formed due to collision of continental plates

 

  1. The Alps
  2. The Himalayas
  3. The Andes

Which of the following is/are correct

a) 1 and 2 only

b) 2 and 3 only

c) 2 only

d) All the above

Answer: (a)

Justification:

Alps – Eurasian continental plate and African continental plate collision

Himalayas – Eurasian continental plate and Indian continental plate collision

Andes – Nazca oceanic plate and South American continental plate collision


        3 . The process that results in the breakdown of rocks and minerals in situ is known as

a) Attrition

b) Erosion

c) Weathering

d) Corrosion

Answer: (c)

Justification:

Weathering refers to the breakdown or disintegration and decomposition of rocks in situ ( at origins ) through mechanical and chemical changes in the rocks.

Erosion is the active wearing away of the earth’s surface by moving agents like running water.

Attrition is a form of coastal or river erosion, when the bed load is eroded by itself and the bed. The erosion of carbonate rocks such as limestone through weak carbonic acids in solution form is corrosion.


  4 . Which of the following volcano is called as ‘Lighthouse of the Mediterranean

a) Mt Vesuvius

b) Mt Krakatau

c) Mt Pelee

d) Mt Stromboli

Answer: (d)

Justification:

Stromboli is a small island in the Tyrrhenian sea , is known for constant eruption and is considered as a active volcano. Ancient Romans called it as ‘Lighthouse of the Mediterranean’ for its regular eruption.

Mt Karkatau is in Indonesia , Sunda straits midway between Java and Sumatra.

Mt Pelee is in Carribean sea.Mt Vesuvius in located on Gulf of Naples in Italy.


   5 . Which of the following pairs of plates are not in convergent motion with respect to each other?

 (a) Pacific – Philippine

(b) Indian – Eurasian

(c) Nazca – South American

(d) South American – African  

Answer: (d)

Justification:

 

 

 

 

  1. Outwash plains are formed as a result of deposition by

(a) landslides

(b) meltwater from glaciers

(c) rivers along the mouth

(d) ocean waves

Answer: (b)

These are large areas of glacial sediment deposited by melt water streams furthest away from the glacial snout. They are formed from gravels, sands and clays, the clays being furthest away from the snout because the smaller particles are carried furthest. Material that was already deposited by older streams and ice activity may be reworked and sorted by the streams forming the outwash plain, and carried beyond the original maximum extent of the ice sheet / glacier.


  1. Rock that forms from the cementing of deposited particles are called:

(a) Metamorphic rock

(b) Igneous rock

(c) Sedimentary rock

(d) Volcanic rock

Answer: (c)

Justification:

Sedimentary rocks are the most common rock types which are freely exposed on the earth’s surface. They are formed from other rock materials since they are made up from the buildup of weathered and eroded pre-existing rocks. Sedimentary rocks are produced from previous rocks that are relentlessly weathered or eroded and then deposited where they undergo compaction and cementation through a process known as lithification- changing of sediments into a rock. 


  1. Which one of the following groups of states are major producers of maize

                (a) Himachal Pradesh, Harayana, Bihar

                (b) Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Maharashtra

                (c) Kerala, Orissa, Uttara Pradesh

                (d) Chattisgarh, Punjab , Uttarakhand

                Answer: (b)

                Justification:

Maize is rainfed crop which is predominantly grown during Kharif season. It is an important cereal grown in India after rice and wheat. Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh , Maharashtra, Rajasthan , Tamil Nadu, Bihar, Uttar Pradesh etc are the leading producers.


9.Which of the following ports is/are located on the Coromandel Coast in India

  1. Ennore
  2. Nagapattinam
  3. Karwar

                Select the correct answer using the codes given below:

a) 1 and 2 only

b) 2 only

c) 2 and 3 only

d) All the above

Answer: (a)

Justification:

The Coromandel coast extends over the states of the Tamil Nadu and Andhra Pradesh. Ennore is major port of Tamil Nadu apart from Chennai Port and Tuticorin port. Nagapattinam is minor port along Coromandel coast. Karwar is minor port in Karnataka along Arabian coast having one of the largest naval base in India.


10.Consider the following

  1. Naomundi –  Bauxite
  2. Korba –   Coal
  3. Jaduguda – Uranium

                Which of the following is/are correctly matched

a) 1 and 3 only

b) 1 and 2 only

c) 2 and 3 only

d) All the above

Answer: (c)

Justification:

Naomundi is in Jharkand famous for haematite iron-ore

Korba is in Chattisgarh famous Gondwana coal

Jaduguda has one of largest deposits of uranium in Jharkand


  1. Consider the following statements

                The Black Cotton soil of India

  1. is mainly distributed over the Deccan Plateau
  2. has a great capacity of retaining moisture
  3. occupies about 5% of the total area of the country

Which of the following is/are correct

a) 1 only

b) 1 and 3 only

c) 2 and 3 only

d) 1 and 2 only

Answer: (d)

Justification:

Black soil is also called regur soil is extensively found over Deccan plateau and Malwa plateau. It is known for cultivation for cotton, sugarcane, cereals, pulses and oilseeds. It has the highest moisture holding capacity. It has found in around 16.65 % of total area in India.


  1. In which of the following region Tropical Dry Evergreen forest is found

                (a) Nilgiri hills

                (b) Satpura ranges

                (c) Coromandel coast

                (d) Aravallis

Answer: (c)

Justification:

The Tropical Dry Evergreen Forest (TDEF) is the indigenous forest of the coastal seaboard of South East India. Historically the forest extended from Vishakapatanam to Ramanathapuram as a belt of vegetation between 30 and 50 km wide, bordered on one side by the sea and on the other side by a forest that becomes increasingly deciduous as one moves inland. Rainfall averages 800 mm/year, and mostly falls during the highly variable northeast monsoon between October and December. Unlike most of the world’s tropical and subtropical dry broadleaf forests, whose trees tend to lose their leaves during the dry season to conserve moisture, the East Deccan dry evergreen forests retain their leaves year round. Only two other ecoregions exhibit a similar pattern, the Sri Lanka dry-zone dry evergreen forests and the Southeastern Indochina dry evergreen forests.


13.National Highway 44(Srinagar-Kanyakumari), one of the longest national highway in India passes through which of the following cities

  1. Varanasi
  2. Nagpur
  3. Bangalore

                Which of the following is/are correct

a) 2 and 3 only

b) 2 only

c) 1 and 3 only

d) All the above

Answer: (a)

Justification:

National Highway 44 Route
—————————————
Srinagar – Banihal – Jammu – Kathua – Pathankot – Mukerian – Jalandhar – Ludhiana – Rajpura – Ambala – Karnal – Panipat – Delhi – Faridabad – Palwal – Hodal – Mathura – Agra – Dhaulpur – Morena – Gwalior – Datia – Jhansi – Lalitpur – Sagar – Narsmpur – Lakhnadon – Seoni – Nagpur – Jamb – PandharKaWada – Adilabad – Nirmal – Ramayampet – Hyderabad – Kurnool – Gooty – Anantapur – Penukonda – Devanahalli – Bengaluru/Bangalore – Hosur – Krishnagiri – Dharmapuri – Salem – Kanniyakumari/Cape Comorin.


  1. Canal irrigation is most important in the Northern Plains of India because

                (a) hard and senile topography

                (b) the groundwater table is high

                (c) the sources of canals are perennial rivers

                (d) the region is densely populated

                Answer: (c)

                Justification:

Canals can be effective source of irrigation in areas of low level relief, deep fertile soils, perennial source of water and extensive command area. Therefore, the main concentration of canal irrigation is in the northern plain of India, especially the areas comprising Uttar Pradesh,Haryana and Punjab.


  1. Based on latitudes, which amongst the following cities is Southernmost

                (a) Bangalore

                (b) Chennai

                (c) Port Blair

                (d) Kavaratti

                Answer: (d)

                Justification:

                Bangalore – 12.97 °N

                Chennai    – 13.08 °N

                Port Blair  – 11.62 °N

                Kavaratti   –  10.55 °N


  1. Pirotan Island, known for mangroves and a marine conservation site is located in

                (a) Gujarat

                (b) Andaman and Nicobar

                (c) Tamil Nadu

                (d) West Bengal

                Answer: (a)

                Justification:

In the Gulf of Kutch, Pirotan Island is one of the 42 islands which compose the Marine National Park. India’s first national marine park comes under the Jamnagar district of Gujarat. The park gives an opportunity to witness the coral reefs, mangroves, incredible aquatic creatures and beautiful variety of birds in the unruffled setting of nature.

Pirotan lies 12 nautical miles off the coast (Bedi Port) and stretches up to 3 sq km. There are two islands, Pirotan Island is the most popular one. Narara is the other island out of the two.

 


  1. Copper deposits of India are found in

 

a) Garo hills

b) Vindhyan range

c) Aravallis

d) Western ghats

 

Answer: (c)


  1. A person moving from Chile to Brazil along the coast has to cross

           

a) Bass strait

b) Dover strait

c) Magellan strait

d) Malacca strait

 

Answer: (c)


  1. The largest lake of South America located in Andes is

           

a) Lake Victoria

b) Lake Titicaca

c) Lake Victoria

d) Lake Baykal

 

Answer: (b)


  1. The largest river system of Australia flowing through Down’s region is

 

            (a) Parana

            (b) Danube

            (c) Yukon

            (d) Murray-Darling

           

            Answer: (d)

 


  1. A tank contains water 5/6th of its full capacity, then 5 litres of water is taken out and 2 litres is put back. Now, the pot is 4/5th What is the capacity of pot?

a) 72 litres

b) 80 litres

c) 90 litres

d) 108 litres

Solution: c

Justification:

Original volume of water = 5/6 of the tank

After taking out 5 litres and adding 2 litres, i.e. adding 3 litres effectively, the volume of water = 4/5 of the tank

So, 3 litres = (5/6) – (4/5) = 1/30 of the tank.

Full capacity of the tank = 90 litres.

 

 


 

  1. The number of pairs of two numbers whose product is 300 and their HCF is 5:

a) 2

b) 3

c) 4

d) 5

Solution: a

Justification:

We know that the product of two numbers = the product of their LCM and HCF.

Thus, LCM = 300/5 = 60

Since two numbers’ HCF is 5, let the numbers be 5x and 5y.

So, LCM of 5x and 5y = 5xy

But, 5xy = 60

xy = 12

Possible values of (x,y) = {(1,12), (2,6), (3,4)}.

But the pair of 2 and 6 can’t be considered because they have a common factor of 2. Otherwise the HCF would have been 5×2 = 10.

Hence, the possible two pairs are (1, 12) and (3, 4).


  1. The number of zeros at the end of 100!?

a) 20

b) 25

c) 10

d) 24

Solution: d

Justification:

100! = 1 × 2 × 3 × 4 ……….. × 100

The number of zeros is nothing but numbers of factor 5 in the above RHS.

So, to get numbers of factor 5, we have to divide 100 by 5.

100/5 = 20.

Again we have to divide 20 by 5.

20/5 = 4.

Hence, the number of zeros = 20 + 4 = 24.

 


 

  1. In an election between two candidates, the candidate who got 66% valid votes won by a majority of 1024 votes. Find the total number of votes.

a) 3136

b) 3264

c) 3200

d) 3096

 

Solution: c

 

Justification:

 

When the victorious candidate got 67% of valid votes, the defeated candidate got 34% of valid votes.

 

The victorious candidate has won by 32% of valid votes or by 1024 votes.

 

Hence, the total number of votes = (100/32) × 1024 = 3200.

 


  1. For a journey the cost of a child ticket is 1/3rd of the cost of an adult ticket. If the cost of the tickets for 5 adults and 4 children is Rs.114, the cost of a child ticket?

a) 10

b) 5

c) 15

d) 20

 

Solution: b

 

Justification:

 

Let the cost of each adult ticket be Rs.’x’

 

So, the cost of each child ticket = Rs. x/3

 

Hence, the total ticket cost = 5x + (4x/3) = 19x/3

 

But, (19x/3) = Rs.95

 

x = Rs.15

 

Hence, the cost of child ticket = 15/3 = Rs.5